Home

 


MESLEY HALL, 1 Nerrena Rd (C454)
LEONGATHA


Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc.
Productions for 2016


 


A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S
DREAM


Rehearsal season begins - July 19
Performances: September 23 - October 2, 2016

For further information contact:
Bernadette Grainger
Phone:0439 394 704

Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For synopsis and character list, click on link:
A Midsummer Night's Dream

 


 

 


 "A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM" IN REHEARSAL 


 



 

 


2015 GAT RESULTS

MUSICAL THEATRE

Most Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Will Hanley - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Lead Actor - Female
Elly Poletti - Gypsy - Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Most Outstanding Support Actor - Male
Tim Gesell - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Support Actor - Female
Kate McCulley - Legally Blonde - Latrobe Theatre Company
Most Outstanding Musical Director
Kirk Skinner - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Choreographer
Leasal Liddle-Pirout - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Director
Karen Milkins-Hendry - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Production
Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group



DRAMA/COMEDY

Most Outstanding Lead Actor - Male
Bruce Grainger - The Peppercorn Tree - FAMDA
Most Outstanding Lead Actor - Female
Krissi Creighton - Table 17 - Here, There & Everywhere
Most Outstanding Support Actor - Male
Kyle Wright - And Now We Wait - Impact Theatre
Most Outstanding Support Actor - Female
Stephanie Clarke - And Now We Wait - Impact Theatre
Sarah Hartnell - And Now We Wait - Impact Theatre
Most Outstanding Director
Bernadette Grainger - The Peppercorn Tree - FAMDA
Most Outstanding Production
The Peppercorn Tree - FAMDA



 

2015 Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
NOMINATIONS RECEIVED

"Gypsy" was nominated for the following Music Theatre Guild of Victoria awards:
Production of the Year
Direction: Colin Mitchell
Choreography: Bron Kalos
Set: Colin Mitchell
Wardrobe: Colin Mitchell
Dancers Award: Will Hanley
Design Award: Colin Mitchell, Barn House/Train

Congratulations to all.

See the full list here

GIPPSLAND THEATRE

Most Outstanding Youth Actor (Under 13)
Taj Cooper - Waratah - FAMDA
Bella Kent - Gypsy - Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Most Outstanding Youth Actor (13 and under 18) - Male
Leuca Maclean - Waratah - FAMDA
Most Outstanding Youth Actor (13 and under 18) - Female
Hailee Smogavec - Hello Dolly - Warragul Theatre Company
Most Outstanding Cameo Performance
Scott Miller - Legally Blonde - Latrobe Theatre Company
Most Outstanding Ensemble
The Pippin Ensemble - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Most Outstanding Set Design
Geoff Davey - The Peppercorn Tree - FAMDA
Most Outstanding Costume Design
Colin Mitchell - Gypsy - Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Most Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
Kerrin Barker - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Tierney Lilleyman - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Lighting Design
Trevor Wyhoon - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
John Cuttriss - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Technical Achievement
The Projections - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Program Design
Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group





Mr Goldstone scene from "Gypsy"



Contact us here

 

 

 

Please support the Leongatha Lyric Theatre sponsors